CV
View CV as PDF

1976, Toronto Canada


EDUCATION

2009 MFA: Open Media, Concordia University, Montreal
2008 New Artistic Strategies, Bauhaus-Universität, Weimar
2002 BFA: Open Media, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design, Vancouver
1997 Certificate of Professional Dance, Toronto Dance Theatre, Toronto
1990-1994 Canadian Children’s Dance Theatre: Company Member, Toronto
1984-1990 Atelier Ballet, Toronto


SELECT SOLO EXHIBITIONS AND RESIDENCIES

2018
Associate Artist Residency, ACME studios, London

2016
Stage Directions for a Mouth, Images Festival, Contact Festival, Blackwood Gallery, Mississauga

2014
Conseil des arts et des letters du Québec, International Studio, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

2012
Banff Thematic Residency with Geoffrey Farmer, The Banff Center, Alberta

2011
Goldrausch künstlerinnenprojekt Art IT, Berlin

2010
Circuit-Est, Artist in Residence, Montreal
Architectures Subtiles, Compagnie F, Montreal

2009
Dare-Dare, Artist in Residence, Montreal
http://subtlearchitectures.dare-dare.org/

O Vertigo, Artist in Residence, Montreal
The Transient Nature of Spatial Order, Performance Lecture Series: Architectural Association Inter-Professional Studios. London
Enveloppé; Mémoire Spatiale 1, Galerie Maison Kasini, Montreal

2008
3e imperial, Artist in Residence, Granby

2007
Latitude 53, Visualeyez, Edmonton


SELECT GROUP EXHIBITIONS AND PERFORMANCE

2017
Hidden Lines of Space, Kunstverein am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin
‘Raum Ohne Raum’, with CargoCult, kunstpunkt, Berlin
Shades of Today: Picking up the Pieces Post-Truth, 48 Hours Neukölln, Centrum, Berlin
Dynamis, with Georgia Sagri, Documenta14, Kassel
Liminals, with Jeremy Shaw, Arsenal, Venice Biennale, Venice
Wormhole Through Your Brain, ImPulsTanz, Vienna
Related Primates, with Dafna Maimon, KW, Berlin
The Stroker, with Pilvi Takala, Second Home, London
Dress Rehearsal, VUCAVU.com, Vancouver

2016
the distance between nowhere and now here, Blackwood Gallery, Toronto
Motion. Montreal/Geneva, Galerie de L’UQAM, Montreal
‘response-ability (rehearsal)’, performance with Gwenneth Boelens, Next Visit, Berlin
Workshop and Performance with Julie Stanzak (Pina Bausch), Casino Settarte, Ostuni, Italy
New-Remembering, C3 Contemporary Art Space, Abbotsford, Australia

2015
Subcutaneous Polymorphic Animalcules, Post-Otherness-Wedding, Berlin
How Far is Here, MAGO, Eidsvoll, Norway
Homecomings: Projective Space, Gallery Weekend, Berlin
count | strike | spin, Marla Hlady in collaboration with Christof Migone, Errant Bodies, Berlin

2014
Ankyloglossia (n- tongue-tie), Solo Exhibition, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
Exotica and 4 other cases of the self, me Collectors Room, Berlin Art Week
Parts of a body/A body of parts, Agora, Berlin
Performance Proletarians, Magasin-Centre National d’Art Contemporain de Grenoble, France
Public Journal Issue #50: ‘The Retreat’, Canada
Botanical Drift: Walking Kew Gardens, London
‘Giselle’, Live Art Festival #6: Excess Yourself, Kampnagel, Hamburg

2013
Link & Pin: 'Participation', Curated by Adriana Disman, Hub 14, Toronto, ON
Berlin Status (2), Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
'The House Rules (Betting is for Losers)': Hadley + Maxwell,
Choreography: Emma Waltraud Howes, KW, Berlin
Dissident Desires Archive, Chapter 0: Introducing daydreams of precarious bodies, District Kunst- und Kulturförderung, Berlin
‘Point in Time’, Berlinerpool, Artist Presentation, Berlin
Articulating Dissorientation’, workshop with Jeremy Wade, Schwelle 7, Berlin
‘Giselle’ with John Moström and Halla Ólafsdóttir, Ufer Studios, Berlin
Berlinerpool mobile artists archive, Apartment Project, Berlin
Choreographing Digital Embodiment, Architectural Association, London

2012
Out of Place: an ongoing archive, CORPO 6 Gallery, Berlin
Banff Thematic Residency with Geoffrey Farmer, The Banff Center, Alberta

2011
Involved, Studio 303, Montreal
Fast and Furious, Goldrausch künstlerinnenprojekt Art IT 2011, Berlin
Out of Place: an ongoing archive, CORPO 6 Gallery, Berlin
You Live and Do Me No Harm, commissioned work for the Kranich Museums permanent collection, Hessenburg
http://www.kranichmuseum.de/

2010
Instructions for an Unexpected Absence, Instructions, Studio 303, Montreal
Anonymous Drawings #10, Kunstraum Kreutzberg, Berlin

2009
Time Out, Art Mur, Montreal
Communication cross Continents, Le Party, La 2e Porte a Gauche, Montreal
Subtile Architekturen, Crash!Boom!Bau! Festival Bauhaus Year, Jena
180 seconds, Short and Sweet, La Sala Rosa, Montreal

2008
City Choreographies, The Nunnery, London
Ignition 4, Galerie Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery, Montreal
Compression, Art Mur, Montreal
Vernissage-Danse #137, Studio 303, Montreal
Caught in the Act: An Anthology of Performance Art by Canadian Women, La Centrale, Montreal
Short and Sweet, Club Lambi, Montreal
Space Apparatuses ‘Working out the Bauhaus Stage’ Initiative Theaterhaus, Weimar

2007
[Within the Confines], VAV Gallery Montreal
Subtle Architectures, Performance Mix, Joyce Soho, NYC
Proposition for Flotation Device: A Practice in Enabling Constraints, Piss in the Pool, Montreal
Speakers Corner: Mois de la Performance with Tagny Duff. Montreal
Balancing Balls, with Kattie Ward, Journée Internationale de la Danse. Montreal
Chien Perdu: Eryn Flynn, Dean Makarenko, Kattie Ward, O Vertigo Residency, Montreal

2002-2006
BaD_ArT, VAV Gallery, Montreal
Mini Projo, Montréal Arts Intercultural in association with Studio 303, Montreal
LIVE Biennial of Performance Art, Vancouver
Some vs. the Others: The Crying Room, Vancouver
Sex Machine, Radix Theatre, Vancouver
Band-Aid, SWARM: an evening of Artist-Run Culture, The Crying Room. Vancouver
Localizing Features and Surgery: The Crying Room, Vancouver
Minor Corrective Surgery, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design, Vancouver


SELECT INTERPRET AND COLLABORATIVE PROJECTS

2017
Performer: Georgia Sagri
Dynamis, June 7-12, Documenta14, Kassel

Performer: Jeremy Shaw
Liminals, Arsenal, Venice Biennale, Venice
Wormhole Through Your Brain, ImPuls Dance, Vienna

Choreographer | Performer: Dafna Maimon
Related Primates, KW, Berlin

Performer | Choreographer: Pilvi Takala
The Stroker, Second Home, London

2016
Performer: Lundohl & Seitl
Symphony of a Missing Room, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin

Choreographer | Performer: Josh Schwebel
An Archive of Forgetting, work in progress, Berlin

2015
Choreographer: Lynne Marsh
Taking Positions, Neue Berliner Räume, Berlin

Choreographer: Antonia Hirsh
Object T, Berlin

2014
Performer: Judy Radul
Work in Progress
Video Installation, 8th Berlin Biennale, Berlin

Performer: Silva Agostini
(A) Current State
Forms of Presence, Video Installation, Albania

2013
Performer: Aernout Mik
Video Installation: Speaking in Tongues
Global Prayers Congress: Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

2010-ongoing
Associated Artist: kondition pluriel
http://www.konditionpluriel.org/

Incode, Ufer Studios, Berlin
Interieur, SAT, Montreal
Intra, Work in progress, Berlin Germany
Interieur, Work in Progress, Berlin Germany
entre-deux, Potsdamer Tanstage, Potsdam Germany

2008-ongoing
Hadley + Maxwell
http://www.hadleyandmaxwell.net/

Performance Proletarians
MAGASIN-Centre National d’Art Contemporain de Grenoble
The House Rules (Betting is for Losers), KW, Berlin
Ritual for an Untimely Life, and I: single channel videos
Oh, Canada, MASS MoCA, MA
Manifestation International D’Art de Quebec, Quebec QC
Kunstverein Göttingen, Göttingen Germany
Smart Project Space, Amsterdam NL

2009
Takako Hasegawa

Chronicle of Perception, Jena Germany
Architectural Association Inter-Professional Studios, London

2008
Caroline Boileau

BatstaB’, single channel video
The Performative City, Stephane Gilot, Optica, Montreal
Moving the Gallery, FOFA Gallery, Montreal

2007-2010
Stephane Gilot

The Performative City, Batstab with Caroline Boileau, single channel video, Optica, Montreal
Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec, Parc des Champs-de-Bataille, Quebec
Temps-Libre, Choreography for video and live performance installation, Centre d’exposition de Saint-Hyacinthe, Saint-Hyacinthe

2007-2009
Bill Vorn: The Grace State Machine Project.

Athens Video Art Festival, Athens
404 Festival, Trieste
Electra, Paris
L’usine C, Montreal
Robo-Coop: Nuit Blanche, Usine C, Montreal
Subtle Technologies, Toronto

2007-2009
Sasha Kleinplatz

Short and Sweet, La Sala Rosa, Montreal
Nuit Blanche, deuxieme porte a gauche, Montreal
Vernissage-Danse #136, Studio 303, Montreal
Piss in the Pool, Bain St. Michel, Montreal

2003-2005
Battery Opera

Movement research assistant, Vancouver


INDEPENDENT MEDIA ARTWORKS

Ankyloglossia, 2012
Single-Channel Video Installation, Run Time: Duration Variable

You Live and Do Me No Harm 2011
Masked HD Video Installation, Run Time: 11:30 min
Commissioned for the Kranich Museum permanent collection, Hessenburg

An Archive of Accident Gestures 2011
Four-Channel Video Installation, Run Time: 38:00 min
Fast and Furious, Goldrausch künstlerinnenprojekt art IT, Berlin


VIDEO DISTRIBUTION
Video Out 1965 Main Street, Vancouver, BC, V5T 3C1
Groupe Intervention Video 4001 Berri #105, Montreal, PQ, H2L 4H2

2007
Subtle Architectures Run Time: 8:00 s
Performance and Concept: Emma Waltraud Howes
Cinematographer and Edit: Sol Nagler Sound: Steve Bates

2006
Hiding In Plain Site Run Time: 8:00 s

2002
Laundry Room
Run Time: 2:25 s

2001
Kitchen Dances Run Time: 6:44 s
Skating Run Time: 5:00 s in collaboration with Meesoo Lee
Funk Run Time: 5:00 s in collaboration with Meesoo Lee


SELECT SCREENINGS

2008
Joanie4Jackie, Pacific Cinematheque, Vancouver
Moves 08 Film Festival, Manchester
L'association Peuple et Culture de Marseille-France, Marseille
INPORT International Film and Video Festival, Tallinn/Estonia
20es Instants Numerical and Poetic Videos, Marseille

2006-2007
Vidéothèque Ephémère, France
Stem Cell Festival, Edmonton
Les rendez-vous du cinéma québécois, Montreal
Nemaf, New Media Festival, Seoul
Vidéo Femmes Dans Le Parc, in association with Group Intervention Video, Montreal Presented at Daimon (Gatineau), Sequence (Chicoutimi), Video Femmes (Quebec), Paraloeil (Rimouski)

2001-2005
Second Annual DC Underground Film Festival, Washington DC
Independent Community Television Co-op: Community Channel 4. Vancouver
Webcast: SAW Video Association, Ottawa
Video Nomad at Pacific Cinematheque, Vancouver
Signal and Noise Festival of Light and Sound. Vancouver
Moving Pictures Festival of Dance on Film and Video, Vancouver, Toronto
Fourth Annual Vancouver Underground Film Festival, Vancouver
Live Biennial of Performance Art, Vancouver
Novel Amusements 3 CD-Rom Zine
CinemaNova, Brussels

PRIVATE COLLECTIONS

Laundry Room (2002) University of British Columbia Library, (2012)

You Live and Do Me No Harm (2011)
Commissioned for the Kranich Museum permanent collection, Hessenburg

BatsstaB (2009), with Caroline Boileau. One of 9 video performances included in the installation La cité performative by Stéphane Gilot purchased by the Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec in Québec City: http://www.mnba.qc.ca/expo_stephane_gilot.aspx

SELECT PUBLICATIONS AND REVIEWS

Ankyloglossia (n. Tongue-tie), Text: B, Emma Waltraud Howes
Patricia Reed, Gregor Runge, Lorenzo Sandoval, Anna-Sophie Springer
Maxwell Stephens, Design: Franziska Morlok and Emma Waltraud Howes
ISBN: 978-3-941230-35-4, Künstlerhaus Bethanien and K. Verlag Press, 2014

Public Journal Issue #50: ‘The Retreat’, Canada, Fall 2014

Emma Waltraud Howes: An Archive of Accident Gestures, Textbeitrag von Katrin-Bettina Müller, Übersetzung: Hilda Hoy, Gestaltung: Franziska Morlok, 34 Seiten, 28 Abbildungen, ISBN: 978–3–941318–27–4

Self-titled collective (eds.) The Swedish Dance History: Volume 4 Stockholm, Sweden, 2013

Drühl, Sven, and Tannert, Christoph ed., “Berlin.Status(2)”,
Künstlerhaus Bethanien GmbH Project, Berlin, 2013, Werner, Anna-Lena.
‘Berlin.Status(2)’

Sugarhigh Berlin. What Lies Beneath: Guerilla Installation Claims U-Bahn Tunnel Space. #15-art, 21.12.2009: http://www.sugarhigh.de/article/show/25

Howes, Emma Waltraud. 'Plastic Optimism: A Practice in Enabling Constraints: http://www.anthologyofoptimism.com/contributions/emma-howes.html

Beaupre, Marie-Eve. Recreation Allowed, trans; Marcia Couelle. Temps-Libre; Stephane Gilot and Emma Waltraud Howes. Expression Centre D’Exposition de Saint-Hyacinth, 2007.


AWARDS

2014
Conseil des arts et des letters du Québec, International Studio, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

2013
BBK Atelierwohnung, Berlin

2012
23 Studio Time: The Banff Center
Berlinerpool Member, Berlin 2012

2011
Goldrausch Künstlerinnenprojekt art IT, Berlin

2010
Banff Center for the Arts: Theatre of Erosion with Geoffrey Farmer
Canada Council for the Arts: Travel Grant

2007-2010
Regroupement Québécois De La Danse: Membre Individuel Professionnel

2009
Conseil des arts et des lettres du Quebec: Travel Grant
Canada Council for the Arts: Travel Grant
Conseil des arts et des lettres du Quebec: Travel Grant

2008
CIAM: Travel Grant Recipient
Joyce Melville Award
Canada Council for the Arts: Travel Grant
Mels Bursary Scholarship: International Exchange, Bauhaus-Universität, Jena

2007
Glay Sperling Scholarship
Tuition Remission Award: Concordia University
CIAM: Travel Grant Recipient, Project grant recipient

2006
CIAM: Project Grant Recipient
Co-Production Grant: Group Intervention Video, Montreal

<